Privacy & Cookies Policies

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important and we believe that it should be protected. This policy tells you how we will use the information you provide to the Giggs & Company website and how you can have control over this. By using the Giggs & Company website and its essential services, you are agreeing to the policy so please read it carefully.
In most circumstances the information collected about you will be used for the following:

  • To improve the features on the Giggs & Company website and the services we offer.
  • To help us improve the personalised service we offer.
  • To enable you to benefit from relevant third party services.
  • To support our marketing and promotion activity.

Who we are

'We' are Giggs & Company, which is a trading name of Ashleigh And Jessica Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07954901. Registered Office: 5 Green Gables, Eaton Ford, St. Neots, Cambs, PE19 7SL ("Giggs & Company").

Personal information

When you signup with the Giggs & Company website or opt to utilise any of the services offered on the site you will be asked to disclose some personal information. This could include your name, email address, telephone number and nature of your enquiry.
In addition to this we also reserve the right to record information concerning how you use this site. This could include making a note of the pages you view, the property searches you conduct, the services you use and the agents you contact.
The information we collect will be used to enhance our offering in order to provide you with a more personalised and effective experience. We may contact you from time to time to inform you of important developments with regard to the Giggs & Company website. Additionally if you have provided your consent we may also contact you to let you know about any services or promotions we think may be of interest to you.
You have a right to access the information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this information, contact Giggs and Company at the address above.

Contacting us about our properties or services

If you wish to contact us about any of the services offered via the Giggs & Company website you will be asked to complete a short form.

Phone Calls to Giggs & Company

Your calls may be recorded for quality and training purposes. For more information about call recording legislation in the UK you can visit: http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/oftel/consumer/advice/faqs/prvfaq3.htm

Signing up with the Giggs & Company website

By signing up with the Giggs & Company website we will be able to enhance the service we offer you. Once signed in you will be able to save your favourite properties, store property search criteria, update your personal details and change your password.

Who can access your information?

We reserve the right to retain access to the personal information we have gathered from you. If you have provided the relevant consent, we may from time to time choose to pass your information on to third parties outside of Giggs and Company.
If you subsequently change your mind about being contacted by these third parties please contact Giggs and Company at the address above or sign into your My Account page to change your preferences.

Use of cookies

As is the case with other websites we use 'cookies' to track usage of the Giggs & Company website.
Cookies are small text strings websites can send to your browser to help enhance your visit to the website. They cannot pass on computer viruses, retrieve other data from your computer's hard drive or capture your email address. Generally, cookies can be used to securely store a user's ID and password, personalize web pages, identify visited parts of a site and keep track of user's selections. The Giggs & Company website uses cookies to keep track of your property search preferences and we may use cookies so we can provide you personalised information based on preferences you've indicated while using our website. If you signup with the Giggs & Company website cookies are essential for personalising your website experience.
You have the option to prevent the use of cookies on your PC but please be aware disabling cookies will limit the functionality we can offer at the Giggs & Company website. To find out more about setting your cookie preferences visit the website appropriate to your own browser.

Security

At the Giggs & Company website we adhere to robust security procedures. Giggs and Company, and therefore the Giggs & Company website is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. As such, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it.
The information you provide to us is kept in a secure data warehouse with restricted access. We also use a number of measures to ensure electronic access is protected and our systems can't be exploited. When working with third parties we insist they have secure measures in place to protect your information.
Use of the personal information collected from you is restricted to our employees and appropriate third party employees. Employees will only use this information if they need it to perform a specific and relevant task.
We retain your personal details for as long as is required by the relevant law.
If you have any questions or comments about the way we use your personal information or our privacy policy, please contact Giggs and Company at the address above.

We'll call you back